AI presentation software · tested 2026

The best AI presentation makers in 2026. Actually tested.

We run the same briefs, source files and export checks across the leading tools—then score the finished presentation, not the promise.

27
products tracked
16
exports inspected
5
ranked in full
Benchmark 01Same prompt · five outputs
Beautiful.ai7.8
Plus AI7.9
Canva8.3
Gamma8.7
Slaide9.4
Live research indexSame inputsPublished scoring weightsExport files inspectedUpdated August 2026

Latest test · BAIPM Benchmark 2026

We asked five AI presentation makers to build the same Series A pitch deck.

Identical company facts. Identical format target. Scored across presentation quality, design, PowerPoint export, research, editing and value.

Shared prompt12 slides · Series A
“Build an investor-ready deck for a B2B procurement platform with €180k ARR, 12% monthly growth and a €1.5m raise.”
01SlaideBest overall9.4
02Gamma8.7
03Canva8.3
04Plus AI7.9
05Beautiful.ai7.8

The shortlist

Three tools we would actually use.

Different strengths, scored without pretending every presentation workflow is the same. One category award each—never five.

01Editor's pick · Best overallAug 2026
SL

Slaide

Best overall

The strongest balance of finished presentation quality, editable PowerPoint output, research depth and precise follow-up editing.

Best for
Business decks, consultants and founders
PowerPoint
Native, editable
Starting point
Free plan, then paid tiers
  • Slide design composed per deck rather than filled into a template
  • Native .pptx output that stays editable in PowerPoint
  • Research and a self-check pass before the deck is handed over

Watch for: No real-time multi-user co-editing

BAIPM9.4Best overall
02GA8.7

Best for web-native decks

Gamma

The fastest path from a prompt to a polished, shareable web presentation, with the most natural conversational editing in this group.

Best for
Web-first decks, fast drafts and link sharing
PPTX
Exports; check fidelity

PowerPoint export can shift layout and typography

Read the Gamma review
03CA8.3

Best template library

Canva

The broadest visual design suite here, with unmatched template choice and genuinely useful multi-format workflows around the deck.

Best for
Teams producing many visual formats from one brand system
PPTX
Exports

The AI is an assistant inside the editor rather than the author of the deck

See the full score

BAIPM score

Slaide

Presentation quality 30%
9.4
Design quality 20%
9.7
PowerPoint export 15%
10.0
AI research 15%
9.1
Editing 10%
9.0
Value for money 10%
8.8

Slaide field average across 5 products

Weighted mean of the six criteria. Slaide is scored on the same rubric as every competing tool.

See all 5 products with full scores

The field at a glance

AI presentation maker comparison.

Scores are editorial judgments under our disclosed rubric. A feature claim is not treated as a test result unless we ran it.

AI presentation makers ranked by overall BAIPM score, with subscores
Rank / toolBAIPMPowerPointDesign systemResearchBest for
01SlaideWinner9.4Native, editableBespoke per deckBuilt in, with sourcesBusiness decks, consultants and founders
02Gamma8.7Exports; check fidelityTheme-ledLimitedWeb-first decks, fast drafts and link sharing
03Canva8.3ExportsTemplate-ledNot a core capabilityTeams producing many visual formats from one brand system
04Plus AI7.9Native workflowTemplate-ledSource-ledGoogle Slides and PowerPoint users who want AI in place
05Beautiful.ai7.8ExportsSmart layoutsNot a core capabilityTeams that need every deck to stay inside brand rules

Scroll sideways for the full table

Last reviewed: August 2026How the score is calculated →

Research finding · Export lab

PowerPoint export was the biggest difference.

Only 4 of the 16 exports we opened passed every editability check. “Downloads as .pptx” and “remains a working PowerPoint” are not the same result.

Read the export benchmark

How we test

A score you can take apart.

Every tool receives the same prompt and source material. We preserve the output, inspect the export and publish the weighted criteria behind the verdict.

01

Control the input

Same brief, facts, files and target format.

02

Inspect the output

Completeness, visual quality, factual use and work left.

03

Open the export

Editability, visual drift, charts and document structure.

04

Publish the limits

Unrun tests stay unscored; weaknesses stay visible.

Read the full methodology

BAIPM scoring model100%
Presentation quality30%
Design quality20%
PowerPoint export15%
AI research15%
Editing10%
Value for money10%

Weights remain fixed across the category benchmark.

Signature evidence viewer

Same brief. Same source file. Different result.

This viewer is the visual proof layer for head-to-head reviews and benchmark articles.

Benchmark presentationEvidence preview
01 / 03
01 · Market signal

The category is moving from drafting to delivery.

The winning products do more than fill a theme. They research, structure, design, export and survive the next edit.

4 / 17exports passed every editability check

Explore the research

Find the right AI presentation tool for the job.

Latest tests & research

The work an AI summary cannot replace.

Published briefs, visible outputs, explicit limitations and files you can inspect—not a rewrite of vendor landing pages.

Our current #1 pick

Want the finished deck—not another draft?

Slaide researches, writes, designs and checks the presentation, then exports it as an editable PowerPoint.

Try Slaide free